SEABL Fixture Released

 

AN OPENING night home game against Ballarat to celebrate Nathan Herbert’s 300th match, a clash with Albury/Wodonga on ANZAC Day and a ‘pink’ theme to mark Mother’s Day are among the highlights of the McDonald’s Geelong Supercats fixture for the 2015 season.

With the withdrawal of Knox from the competition, the new season won’t commence until after Easter, with the Supercats and Lady Supercats to take on country rival Ballarat on April 11

On that night, Herbert will become just the second player after Jarrod Leonard to play 300 ABA/SEABL games for the club.

The clash with the Miners also marks import Kimmani Barrett’s return to the club. Ironically, it was against Ballarat in 2012 that he ruptured his anterior cruciate ligament.

Knox’s absence has also seen the length of the season reduced by two matches with the men to play a 24 game season and the women 22.

The Supercats will play East Conference grand final conqueror Nunawading for the first time on May 17, while the Lady Supercats will meet Brisbane, who they lost to in the women’s East Conference decider, the following week.

Geelong’s men will 12 play home games at the Arena, with two Friday nights, six Saturday nights and four Sunday games. The women will also play six on a Saturday night and four on a Sunday, with one Friday night game.

The return clash with Ballarat will be on a Wednesday night at the Minerdome during the July school holidays.

Both the Supercats and Lady Supercats will play Hobart, Frankston, Sandringham and the Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence just once.

There are six double headers for the men and five for the women, including home games against Kilsyth on August 15 and a trip to Canberra the following night to round out the regular season.

Memberships for season 2015 are now on sale by contacting the Supercats office on 5277 1711.

2015 SEABL FIXTURE

Date Time Venue
ROUND 1
Saturday April 11 WOMEN 6:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs BALLARAT
MEN 8:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs BALLARAT
ROUND 2
Friday April 17 WOMEN 6:00 PM HOBART HOBART vs GEELONG
MEN 8:00 PM HOBART HOBART vs GEELONG
Saturday April 18 WOMEN 6:30 PM LAUNCESTON LAUNCESTON vs GEELONG
MEN 7:30 PM ULVERSTONE NW TASMANIA vs GEELONG
ROUND 3 (ANZAC Day)
Saturday April 25 WOMEN 6:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs ALBURY/WODONGA
MEN 8:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs ALBURY/WODONGA
ROUND 4
Saturday May 2 WOMEN 6:00 PM KILSYTH KILSYTH vs GEELONG
MEN 8:00 PM KILSYTH KILSYTH vs GEELONG
ROUND 5 (Mother’s Day)
Saturday May 9 WOMEN 5:30 PM DANDENONG DANDENONG vs GEELONG
MEN 7:30 PM DANDENONG DANDENONG vs GEELONG
Sunday May 10 WOMEN 12:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs FRANKSTON
MEN 2:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs FRANKSTON
ROUND 6
Saturday May 16 WOMEN 5:30 PM SANDRINGHAM SANDRINGHAM vs GEELONG
MEN 7:30 PM SANDRINGHAM SANDRINGHAM vs GEELONG
Sunday May 17 WOMEN 12:30 PM NUNAWADING NUNAWADING vs GEELONG
MEN 2:30 PM NUNAWADING NUNAWADING vs GEELONG
ROUND 7
Saturday May 23 WOMEN 6:00 PM BENDIGO BENDIGO vs GEELONG
Sunday May 24 WOMEN 12:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs BRISBANE
MEN 2:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs BRISBANE
ROUND 8
Saturday May 30 WOMEN 6:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs CANBERRA
MEN 8:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs CANBERRA
ROUND 9
Saturday June 13 WOMEN 6:00 PM ALBURY ALBURY/WODONGA vs GEELONG
MEN 8:00 PM ALBURY ALBURY/WODONGA vs GEELONG
ROUND 10
Friday June 19 MEN 7:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs NUNAWADING
Saturday June 20 WOMEN 6:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs BA COE
MEN 8:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs MT GAMBIER
ROUND 11
BYE
ROUND 12
Sunday July 5 WOMEN 12:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs LAUNCESTON
MEN 2:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs NW TASMANIA
ROUND 13
Wednesday July 8 WOMEN 6:00 PM BALLARAT BALLARAT vs GEELONG
MEN 8:00 PM BALLARAT BALLARAT vs GEELONG
Saturday July 11 WOMEN 6:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs BENDIGO
MEN 8:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs BENDIGO
ROUND 14
Saturday July 18 MEN 7:00 PM BRISBANE BRISBANE vs GEELONG
ROUND 15
Saturday July 25 WOMEN 6:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs DANDENONG
MEN 8:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs DANDENONG
ROUND 16
Sunday August 2 WOMEN 12:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs NUNAWADING
MEN 2:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs BACOE
ROUND 17
Friday August 7 MEN 8:00 PM MT GAMBIER MT GAMBIER vs GEELONG
Saturday August 8 WOMEN 5:15 PM BRISBANE BRISBANE vs GEELONG
Sunday August 9 MEN 1:00 PM BENDIGO BENDIGO vs GEELONG
ROUND 18
Friday 14 August WOMEN 6:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs KILSYTH
MEN 8:00 PM ARENA GEELONG vs KILSYTH
Saturday 15 August WOMEN 5:30 PM BELCONNEN CANBERRA vs GEELONG
MEN 7:30 PM BELCONNEN CANBERRA vs GEELONG